BLACKWELL, Judge.
[…] The Sheriff says that we ought not focus on the decision to continue the pursuit and that we instead should ask whether the deputy operated his own vehicle recklessly during the course of the pursuit, noting that the Estate of Felder and her children do not offer any criticism of the deputy, "other than his mere mental decision to pursue Clark." And the Sheriff argues that there is no evidence whatsoever in this case that the deputy himself drove in a reckless manner while pursuing Clark. But our consideration of proximate causation under OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(2) is guided by the statute itself, and the statute says quite unambiguously that the relevant issue is whether the deputy "acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in [his] decision to initiate or continue the pursuit." OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(2) (emphasis supplied). When we consider the meaning of a statute, "we always must presume that the General Assembly means what it says and says what it means." Northeast Atlanta Bonding Co. v. State of Ga., 308 Ga.App. 573, 577(1), 707 S.E.2d 921 (2011).