BLACKWELL, Judge.
[…] Cameron v. Lang, 274 Ga. 122, 126(3), 549 S.E.2d 341 (2001). A lawsuit against a sheriff in his official capacity is considered a suit against the county, and the sheriff is entitled to assert any defense or immunity that the county could assert, including sovereign immunity. Gilbert, 264 Ga. at 746(2), n. 4, 452 S.E.2d 476. See also Seay v. Cleveland, 270 Ga. 64, 65-66(1), 508 S.E.2d 159 (1998). The question, then, is whether the sovereign immunity of Richmond County has been waived with respect to the claim asserted against the Sheriff in this case.
Under OCGA § 36-92-2(a), the sovereign immunity of a county is waived "for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle."
We recently considered and rejected these very arguments in our decision in McCobb v.